Zumbathon

Cure Cancer are delighted to present

The Annual Charity Zumbathon

Supporting the world renowned UCL Cancer Institute

Leading this event are two well-known Zumba Instructors.

Laurel Ingram has been teaching ZUMBA for nearly nine years in the Shenley and surrounding areas. Laurel will make

you feel like you have just stepped off of a Strictly set or a Night club in Rio.

Gul Kizrak has been teaching Zumba for almost 7 years and her passion shows. With over 10 classes a week in the North London and Hertfordshire area, every class still feels like a Latin party incorporating samba, salsa, reggae, meringue, belly dancing and much more.

The music will be authentic Zumba with a traditional Zumba Latin feel running through it from Merengue, Salsa, Cha Cha ,Reggaton, Cumbia and many many more .

Doors will open to the public at 9.30am.

Registration to begin at 9.45am sharp.

Session to begin at 10.30 - warm up jointly with Gul Laurel and Sara. Session ends approx 12.30

There will be

Two 45 minute sessions with two 15 minute breaks

Water will be supplied - Kindly donated by Sainsbury in Stanmore.




Raffle prizes: tickets are £5 for one £10 for three – Prizes include

Pizza for two with a glass of Prosecco at Rullos Pizzeria in Camden.

1 Zumba Gold class by Laurel

1 plus one Zumba class.

Gul – one private lesson for two people.

Laurel – restaurant voucher for two

Tesco vouchers

Carlton restaurant Stanmore vouchers

Gift bag from Spiceway

£50 voucher from the Jewellery workshop bushey



Tickets are also available from:

Sandra 07956363832 (sandrahamilton@curecancer-ucl.org)

Julia 07976914147 ( juliaselt@yahoo.com )

Laurel 07932662646 (dancinline@hotmail.com )

Gul 07956940666 ( tryzumba@yahoo.com )





A Health and Safety Questionnaire – Physical Activity Readiness (PARq) will be required .This will need to be filled out and brought with on the day

Parking is at owners own risk .

▼ Show More Information

, WD7 9DW
Shenley
13 May , Sunday 09:30

More Events Nearby

 24 October , Wednesday
 Alexandra Palace, London
 27 October , Saturday
 Alexandra Palace, London
 20 October , Saturday
 Shakespeare's Globe, London
 10 November , Saturday
 Roundhouse, London
 26 October , Friday
 Royal Albert Hall, London
 20 October , Saturday
 Barbican Centre, London
 27 October , Saturday
 Alexandra Palace, London
 28 October , Sunday
 Royal Albert Hall, London
 27 October , Saturday
 Olympia London, London
 15 November , Thursday
 Roundhouse, London
 28 October , Sunday
 London Palladium, London
 03 November , Saturday
 The Underworld Camden, London
 25 October , Thursday
 O2 Shepherds Bush Empire, London
 21 October , Sunday
 Wembley Stadium, Wembley
 27 October , Saturday
 Wembley Arena, London
 12 November , Monday
 KOKO London, London
 12 November , Monday
 KOKO London, London
 26 October , Friday
 KOKO London, London
 04 November , Sunday
 O2 Shepherds Bush Empire, London
 12 November , Monday
 Royal Albert Hall, London
 04 November , Sunday
 Royal Albert Hall, London
 16 November , Friday
 O2 Shepherds Bush Empire, London
 31 October , Wednesday
 KOKO London, London
 21 October , Sunday
 Ashridge House, Berkhamsted
 16 November , Friday
 O2 Academy Islington, London
 29 October , Monday
 Roundhouse, London
 20 October , Saturday
 Electrowerkz, London
 03 November , Saturday
 Harrow Leisure Centre, Harrow
 23 October , Tuesday
 Saatchi Gallery, London
 15 November , Thursday
 The SSE Arena, Wembley, Wembley
 03 November , Saturday
 Cassiobury Park, Watford
 17 November , Saturday
 Regency Banqueting Suite, London
 20 October , Saturday
 Slimelight (Official), London
 15 November , Thursday
 O2 Shepherds Bush Empire, London
 10 November , Saturday
 O2 Academy Islington, London
 23 October , Tuesday
 Scala, London