Working Hunter and Showing Show

NOT THE ACTUAL DATE OF THE EVENT - we had to move the date on to keep the event open for when it is re scheduled

CLYDACH RIDING CLUB
Working Hunter and Showing Show
11TH June 2017

The Garth, Ynystawe, SA6 5BS
Please approach from junction 44, Please beware of the narrow bridge if trying to approach

from junction 45 of M4
Entry fees £7 per class £5 for members
In hand Entry and Best turned out ridden Fees £5 per class £4 for members
First Aid at work certificate holder on site
Prizes: Rosettes 1st-4th place
Contact
Jess on 07971349613 or Hannah 07889789310 after 6pm ONLY
or email jessica_crees@hotmail.co.uk / h-lewis777@hotmail.com
or facebook us https://www.facebook.com/groups/263550003239/
NO WATER ON SITE


Sunday 11th June
RING ONE (Working Hunter) Start 09.00
Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
1. Cross poles for the terrified Horse/Pony not, exceeding 1’6’’
2. Very Novice Working hunter Horse/ Pony, not exceeding 1’9”
3. Novice Working Hunter Pony / Horse, not exceeding 2’3”
4. Intermediate Working Hunter Pony / Horse, not exceeding 2’9”
An open shall be added IF there is sufficient call for it
Classes will be spilt Juniors/ seniors
Championship 1 class 1-4

RING ONE (In Hand Ring) Start: Not Before 11.00
In Hand Judge: Mrs Laura Butter
5. Best turned out plaited / unplaited any age
6. Best mare any age any type.
7. Best gelding any age any type.
8. Best Condition any age
9. Best young handler. *
Mare or Gelding. NO COLTS or STALLIONS.
Handlers to have attained their 4th birthday before 1st January in the current year but not to have attained their 18th birthday before 1st January in the current year. Class may be split into age groups, 4 – 7 years, 8 – 11 years, 12 – 14 years, 15 – 18 years.
10. Pony judge would like to take home – handlers aged 16 & under 1.1.17
Championship 2 class 5 - 10

In Hand Judge: Mrs Laura Butter
Any Age – Classes will be split by age and/or type if sufficient entries
11. M&M/ Part Bred M&M (may be split small, large and part bred)
12. Miniature Shetland/Shetland
13. Coloured Horse or Pony- to include Skewbald, Piebald, Appaloosa, spotted, Dun or palomino
14. Riding horse / Hack
15. Cob- Any Type
16. Competition / Sport Horse or pony
17. Driving Horse/ Pony
18. Foreign Breed

Championship 3 Class 11-18

RING TWO: (Ridden) Not Before 11am start
Ridden Class Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
19. Best Turned Out (may be plaited or unplaited)
20. Lead Rein/First Ridden
21. Small M+M
22. Large M+M
23. Part M+M

Championship 4 Class 19- 23

Ridden Class Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
Classes will be split by if sufficient entries
24. Coloured Horse or Pony- to include Skewbald, Piebald, Appaloosa, spotted, Dun or palomino
25. Riding Club horse/pony (will be required to jump a small jump)
26. Competition Horse /Pony
27. Riding horse / Hack
28. Cob – any type
29. Horse best suited to hunt with local pack – Sponsored by Three Counties Bloodhounds – Prize 1st Place Free voucher for a days hunting for 2 people.
30. Veteran (Age 15+)

Championship 5 Classes 24 - 30

All Champions and Reserves to compete for Supreme Champion

▼ Show More Information

Garth Road, SA6 5BS
Swansea
04 July , Tuesday 09:00

More Events Nearby

 28 September , Thursday
 Swansea University Library, Swansea
 03 October , Tuesday
 Swansea, United Kingdom, Swansea
 29 September , Friday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 29 September , Friday
 Fiction & Vinyl Swansea, Swansea
 30 September , Saturday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 30 September , Saturday
 The Duke Neath, Neath
 07 October , Saturday
 The Rainbow Rooms Bar & Club, Gorseinon
 01 October , Sunday
 360 Beach and Watersports, Swansea
 29 September , Friday
 Walkabout Swansea, Swansea
 24 September , Sunday
 Copper Bar Swansea, Swansea
 23 September , Saturday
 TSDSU Swansea, Swansea
 14 October , Saturday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 06 October , Friday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 29 September , Friday
 Oktoberfest Swansea, Swansea
 23 September , Saturday
 The Attic Swansea, Swansea
 29 September , Friday
 Swansea, United Kingdom, Swansea
 15 October , Sunday
 LC Swansea, Swansea
 24 September , Sunday
 Swansea, United Kingdom, Swansea
 30 September , Saturday
 Ammanford, United Kingdom, Ammanford
 30 September , Saturday
 Banwen Rfc,
 27 September , Wednesday
 Swansea, United Kingdom, Swansea
 24 September , Sunday
 Swansea, United Kingdom, Swansea
 02 October , Monday
 Galerie Simpson Swansea, Swansea
 03 October , Tuesday
 The Princess Royal Theatre, Port Talbot
 29 September , Friday
 UWTSD Townhill Campus, Swansea
 21 October , Saturday
 Cwrt Herbert Sports Centre, Neath
 05 October , Thursday
 Swansea Marriott Hotel, Swansea
 13 October , Friday
 Swansea Grand Theatre, Swansea
 12 October , Thursday
 Walkabout Swansea, Swansea
 15 October , Sunday
 Jks Briton Ferry, Briton Ferry
 30 September , Saturday
 The Twelve Knights, Port Talbot
 29 September , Friday
 Swansea SU Events, Swansea
 14 October , Saturday
 Margam Country Park, Margam
 18 October , Wednesday
 The Arch Bar & Nightclub, Neath
 29 September , Friday
 The Pit - Swansea, Swansea
 14 October , Saturday
 Ty-Nant Cat Sanctuary, Cymmer