Working Hunter and Showing Show

NOT THE ACTUAL DATE OF THE EVENT - we had to move the date on to keep the event open for when it is re scheduled

CLYDACH RIDING CLUB
Working Hunter and Showing Show
11TH June 2017

The Garth, Ynystawe, SA6 5BS
Please approach from junction 44, Please beware of the narrow bridge if trying to approach

from junction 45 of M4
Entry fees £7 per class £5 for members
In hand Entry and Best turned out ridden Fees £5 per class £4 for members
First Aid at work certificate holder on site
Prizes: Rosettes 1st-4th place
Contact
Jess on 07971349613 or Hannah 07889789310 after 6pm ONLY
or email jessica_crees@hotmail.co.uk / h-lewis777@hotmail.com
or facebook us https://www.facebook.com/groups/263550003239/
NO WATER ON SITE


Sunday 11th June
RING ONE (Working Hunter) Start 09.00
Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
1. Cross poles for the terrified Horse/Pony not, exceeding 1’6’’
2. Very Novice Working hunter Horse/ Pony, not exceeding 1’9”
3. Novice Working Hunter Pony / Horse, not exceeding 2’3”
4. Intermediate Working Hunter Pony / Horse, not exceeding 2’9”
An open shall be added IF there is sufficient call for it
Classes will be spilt Juniors/ seniors
Championship 1 class 1-4

RING ONE (In Hand Ring) Start: Not Before 11.00
In Hand Judge: Mrs Laura Butter
5. Best turned out plaited / unplaited any age
6. Best mare any age any type.
7. Best gelding any age any type.
8. Best Condition any age
9. Best young handler. *
Mare or Gelding. NO COLTS or STALLIONS.
Handlers to have attained their 4th birthday before 1st January in the current year but not to have attained their 18th birthday before 1st January in the current year. Class may be split into age groups, 4 – 7 years, 8 – 11 years, 12 – 14 years, 15 – 18 years.
10. Pony judge would like to take home – handlers aged 16 & under 1.1.17
Championship 2 class 5 - 10

In Hand Judge: Mrs Laura Butter
Any Age – Classes will be split by age and/or type if sufficient entries
11. M&M/ Part Bred M&M (may be split small, large and part bred)
12. Miniature Shetland/Shetland
13. Coloured Horse or Pony- to include Skewbald, Piebald, Appaloosa, spotted, Dun or palomino
14. Riding horse / Hack
15. Cob- Any Type
16. Competition / Sport Horse or pony
17. Driving Horse/ Pony
18. Foreign Breed

Championship 3 Class 11-18

RING TWO: (Ridden) Not Before 11am start
Ridden Class Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
19. Best Turned Out (may be plaited or unplaited)
20. Lead Rein/First Ridden
21. Small M+M
22. Large M+M
23. Part M+M

Championship 4 Class 19- 23

Ridden Class Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
Classes will be split by if sufficient entries
24. Coloured Horse or Pony- to include Skewbald, Piebald, Appaloosa, spotted, Dun or palomino
25. Riding Club horse/pony (will be required to jump a small jump)
26. Competition Horse /Pony
27. Riding horse / Hack
28. Cob – any type
29. Horse best suited to hunt with local pack – Sponsored by Three Counties Bloodhounds – Prize 1st Place Free voucher for a days hunting for 2 people.
30. Veteran (Age 15+)

Championship 5 Classes 24 - 30

All Champions and Reserves to compete for Supreme Champion

▼ Show More Information

Garth Road, SA6 5BS
Swansea
04 July , Tuesday 09:00

More Events Nearby

 02 March , Friday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 09 March , Friday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 10 March , Saturday
 The Rainbow Rooms Bar & Club, Gorseinon
 17 March , Saturday
 Swansea Grand Theatre, Swansea
 23 February , Friday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 24 February , Saturday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 10 March , Saturday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 04 March , Sunday
 Swansea Beach, Swansea
 06 March , Tuesday
 Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea
 04 March , Sunday
 Swansea Beach, Swansea
 16 March , Friday
 Creature Sound, Swansea
 25 February , Sunday
 Kfc Port Talbot, Swansea
 11 March , Sunday
 Margam Country Park, Margam
 22 February , Thursday
 Swansea Grand Theatre, Swansea
 02 March , Friday
 Old Havana - Cuban Restaurant and Bar Swansea, Swansea
 09 March , Friday
 Llanelli, United Kingdom, Llanelli
 17 March , Saturday
 Kfc Port Talbot, Swansea
 27 February , Tuesday
 Gwyn Hall, Neath
 03 March , Saturday
 Pontardawe Jubilee, Swansea
 24 February , Saturday
 Crystal Clear Auto Detailing, Swansea
 21 February , Wednesday
 Ynysymond Equestrian Centre, Swansea
 03 March , Saturday
 Royal British Legion Club, Pyle, Bridgend County Borough
 01 March , Thursday
 Cinema & Co, Swansea
 03 March , Saturday
 The Attic Swansea, Swansea
 03 March , Saturday
 Maesteg Golf Club, Maesteg
 24 February , Saturday
 Cwrt Herbert Sports Centre, Neath
 10 March , Saturday
 The Thomas Arms Hotel, Llanelli
 03 March , Saturday
 The Rainbow Rooms Bar & Club, Gorseinon
 10 March , Saturday
 Mamas Paradise Pontardawe, Pontardawe
 16 March , Friday
 Gwyn Hall, Neath
 20 February , Tuesday
 Plantasia, Swansea
 27 February , Tuesday
 Swansea Museum, Swansea
 04 March , Sunday
 Glyncorrwg Ponds and Mountain Bike Centre, Cymer
 24 February , Saturday
 Swansea Singleton Park, Swansea
 10 March , Saturday
 The Duke Neath, Neath
 10 March , Saturday
 The New Selwyn Samuels EVENT ARENA 077296 55114, Llanelli