Working Hunter and Showing Show

NOT THE ACTUAL DATE OF THE EVENT - we had to move the date on to keep the event open for when it is re scheduled

CLYDACH RIDING CLUB
Working Hunter and Showing Show
11TH June 2017

The Garth, Ynystawe, SA6 5BS
Please approach from junction 44, Please beware of the narrow bridge if trying to approach

from junction 45 of M4
Entry fees £7 per class £5 for members
In hand Entry and Best turned out ridden Fees £5 per class £4 for members
First Aid at work certificate holder on site
Prizes: Rosettes 1st-4th place
Contact
Jess on 07971349613 or Hannah 07889789310 after 6pm ONLY
or email jessica_crees@hotmail.co.uk / h-lewis777@hotmail.com
or facebook us https://www.facebook.com/groups/263550003239/
NO WATER ON SITE


Sunday 11th June
RING ONE (Working Hunter) Start 09.00
Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
1. Cross poles for the terrified Horse/Pony not, exceeding 1’6’’
2. Very Novice Working hunter Horse/ Pony, not exceeding 1’9”
3. Novice Working Hunter Pony / Horse, not exceeding 2’3”
4. Intermediate Working Hunter Pony / Horse, not exceeding 2’9”
An open shall be added IF there is sufficient call for it
Classes will be spilt Juniors/ seniors
Championship 1 class 1-4

RING ONE (In Hand Ring) Start: Not Before 11.00
In Hand Judge: Mrs Laura Butter
5. Best turned out plaited / unplaited any age
6. Best mare any age any type.
7. Best gelding any age any type.
8. Best Condition any age
9. Best young handler. *
Mare or Gelding. NO COLTS or STALLIONS.
Handlers to have attained their 4th birthday before 1st January in the current year but not to have attained their 18th birthday before 1st January in the current year. Class may be split into age groups, 4 – 7 years, 8 – 11 years, 12 – 14 years, 15 – 18 years.
10. Pony judge would like to take home – handlers aged 16 & under 1.1.17
Championship 2 class 5 - 10

In Hand Judge: Mrs Laura Butter
Any Age – Classes will be split by age and/or type if sufficient entries
11. M&M/ Part Bred M&M (may be split small, large and part bred)
12. Miniature Shetland/Shetland
13. Coloured Horse or Pony- to include Skewbald, Piebald, Appaloosa, spotted, Dun or palomino
14. Riding horse / Hack
15. Cob- Any Type
16. Competition / Sport Horse or pony
17. Driving Horse/ Pony
18. Foreign Breed

Championship 3 Class 11-18

RING TWO: (Ridden) Not Before 11am start
Ridden Class Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
19. Best Turned Out (may be plaited or unplaited)
20. Lead Rein/First Ridden
21. Small M+M
22. Large M+M
23. Part M+M

Championship 4 Class 19- 23

Ridden Class Judge: Mrs Emma Rees
Classes will be split by if sufficient entries
24. Coloured Horse or Pony- to include Skewbald, Piebald, Appaloosa, spotted, Dun or palomino
25. Riding Club horse/pony (will be required to jump a small jump)
26. Competition Horse /Pony
27. Riding horse / Hack
28. Cob – any type
29. Horse best suited to hunt with local pack – Sponsored by Three Counties Bloodhounds – Prize 1st Place Free voucher for a days hunting for 2 people.
30. Veteran (Age 15+)

Championship 5 Classes 24 - 30

All Champions and Reserves to compete for Supreme Champion

▼ Show More Information

Garth Road, SA6 5BS
Swansea
04 July , Tuesday 09:00

More Events Nearby

 03 August , Thursday
 Cinema & Co, Swansea
 18 August , Friday
 Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
 04 August , Friday
 Margam Country Park, Margam
 17 August , Thursday
 Pontardawe Inn - y Gwachel, Pontardawe
 02 August , Wednesday
 Aberavon Beach, Port Talbot
 28 July , Friday
 The Gnoll, Neath
 25 August , Friday
 Ffos Las Racecourse, Trimsaran
 12 August , Saturday
 The Attic Swansea, Swansea
 18 August , Friday
 Swansea, United Kingdom, Swansea
 27 July , Thursday
 Swansea, United Kingdom, Swansea
 12 August , Saturday
 Singleton Park, Swansea
 09 August , Wednesday
 Liberty Stadium, Swansea
 15 August , Tuesday
 Plantasia, Swansea
 23 August , Wednesday
 Parc Howard Association, Llanelli
 29 July , Saturday
 Pen-y-banc RFC, Ammanford
 05 August , Saturday
 Limitless Trampoline Park Swansea, Swansea
 06 August , Sunday
 Gower Show, Swansea
 20 August , Sunday
 The Mumbles, United Kingdom, The Mumbles
 30 July , Sunday
 Mozarts Swansea, Swansea
 19 August , Saturday
 Sin City Swansea, Swansea
 05 August , Saturday
 The Rainbow Rooms Bar & Club, Gorseinon
 12 August , Saturday
 Y Neuadd, Cefneithin
 31 July , Monday
 Wales National Pool Swansea, Swansea
 29 July , Saturday
 Eastside Carnival, Maesteg Patk, Swansea
 05 August , Saturday
 Smyths Toys Superstores, Swansea
 30 July , Sunday
 Ynysymond Equestrian Centre, Swansea
 24 August , Thursday
 Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
 29 July , Saturday
 The Arch Bar & Nightclub, Neath
 29 July , Saturday
 Taibach RFC, Port Talbot
 10 August , Thursday
 The Royal British Legion, Pyle, Mid Glamorgan
 06 August , Sunday
 Penrice, United Kingdom, Penrice
 03 August , Thursday
 Briton Ferry Workies, Briton Ferry
 07 August , Monday
 Taibach Community Education Centre, Port Talbot
 29 July , Saturday
 Stradey Park Hotel and Spa, Llanelli
 04 August , Friday
 Selwyn Samuel Centre, Llanelli
 29 July , Saturday
 Mission Gallery, Swansea