The Baltic Material Assemblies

Opening Night 28 February
6pm AA
7pm Opening Reception RIBA

Exhibition runs 1 March - 24 March

To mark the centenary of Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian independence, the Baltic Material Assemblies presents architecture of the Baltic states, exploring the material, infrastructural and cultural connections

that have persevered despite the political borders and conflict lines that have been laid throughout the region. The exhibition investigates futurity through its inscription into the region’s geology, infrastructure and architecture. Presented at the AA and RIBA, it reveals built space as a common ground for European unity.

Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania are the only former Soviet states to have become members of the European Union. An overwhelming majority of the energy networks, mining operations and urban layouts that were instruments of the soviet industrialisation of the Baltic States remain functional today. The reconfiguration or dismantling of this vast space demands a new relationship between society and its environment. The transformation of the Baltic States is incremental, synchronised, negotiated on many levels and in many cases only made possible through the support of other members of the EU. Electricity grids, fossil fuel pipelines, nuclear assemblies, geological sections, minerals, landform buildings, insulation materials, and landscape photographs are assembled in this exhibition and outline the background to the new architectural commitments of the Baltic States.

Exhibition venues:

Architectural Association (AA), Gallery and Bar
36 Bedford Square
London WC1B 3ES

Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA), Practice Space
66 Portland Place
London, W1B 1AD

Related talks:

Geologies and Infrastructures
Saturday 3 March 2018 at 12pm, AA.
This talk is supported by Lithuanian Culture institute and Embassy of Estonia in London.

Europa 7: Baltic States
Tuesday 20 March 2018, 7 to 8.30pm, RIBA

Project curators:
Jurga Daubaraitė and Jonas Žukauskas

Contributions by:
David Grandorge and Jonathan Lovekin, Eglė Rindzevičiūtė, Jonas Žukauskas, Litgrid, Elering AS, Nomeda and Gediminas Urbonas, Klaipėdos Nafta, Geology Service under the Ministry Environment of Republic of Lithuania, Agata Marzecova, Maroš Krivý, Emilija Škarnulytė, PMscreen, Kārlis Bērziņš, Niklāvs Paegle, Dagnija Smilga, Laila Zariņa, Selim Halulu and Stavros Papavasiliou, Jüri Okas, Kadarik Tüür Arhitektid, Raine Karp and Riina Altmäe, Johan Tali and Karli Luik (molumba), Oleksiy Radynsky, Ines Weizman, Hardijs Lediņš

Coordinator:
Vaida Stepanovaitė

Special thanks to:
Territorial Agency (John Palmesino and Ann-Sofi Rönnskog), Vanessa Norwood, Meneesha Kellay, Justė Kostikovaitė, Sandra Šlepikaitė, Gailė Pranckūnaitė, Marek Voida, Marija Olšauskaitė and all the project contributors.

Produced by: Architecture Fund
Supported by: The Lithuanian Council for Culture and Lithuanian Ministry of Culture, Culture Capital Foundation of Latvia, The Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Real Is Beautiful – Lithuanian Tourism Board, Finnfoam

image credit: Ignalina NPP Reactor Room, Jonathan Lovekin, 2015

▼ Show More Information

36 Bedford Square, WC1B 3ES
London
28 February , Wednesday 18:00

More Events Nearby

 05 October , Friday
 Alexandra Palace, London
 06 October , Saturday
 Alexandra Palace, London
 05 October , Friday
 Alexandra Palace, London
 27 September , Thursday
 The O2, London
 30 September , Sunday
 The O2, London
 27 September , Thursday
 The SSE Arena, Wembley, Wembley
 30 September , Sunday
 The O2, London
 26 September , Wednesday
 The O2, London
 23 September , Sunday
 Finsbury Park, London
 30 September , Sunday
 The SSE Arena, Wembley, Wembley
 13 October , Saturday
 O2 Shepherds Bush Empire, London
 28 September , Friday
 Duma Polska, London
 17 October , Wednesday
 O2 Academy Brixton, London
 21 September , Friday
 O2 Academy Brixton, London
 30 September , Sunday
 Olympia, London
 05 October , Friday
 London, United Kingdom, London
 13 October , Saturday
 London, United Kingdom, London
 17 October , Wednesday
 The O2, London
 06 October , Saturday
 Electric Ballroom, London
 12 October , Friday
 KOKO London, London
 20 September , Thursday
 O2 Academy Brixton, London
 28 September , Friday
 Royal Albert Hall, London
 02 October , Tuesday
 The O2, London
 27 September , Thursday
 London, United Kingdom, London
 14 October , Sunday
 Tottenham Hotspur Football Stadium,
 02 October , Tuesday
 O2 Arena London, London
 16 October , Tuesday
 O2 Academy Brixton, London
 29 September , Saturday
 O2 Academy Brixton, London
 29 September , Saturday
 O2 Academy Brixton, London
 28 September , Friday
 O2 Academy Brixton, London
 24 September , Monday
 Union Chapel, London
 22 September , Saturday
 The Steelyard, London
 27 September , Thursday
 KOKO London, London
 02 October , Tuesday
 The 100 Club, London
 14 October , Sunday
 Tottenham Hotspur Football Stadium, London
 17 October , Wednesday
 The O2, London