The 2018 Teignmouth Poetry Festival Slam!

12 of the finest word slingers in the South West go head to head, not only for the Kudos of becoming the first ever Teignmouth Poetry Festival Slam Champion but also for a chance to win £60 (first prize) or £40 (second). Competition will be stiff, with knockout performances predicted from: Ross Bryant,

Mayfair Ngondonga, Clive Oseman, Harula Ladd, Andy Brown, Antonia Eastwood, Shaun Hill, Clare Engenoi Smyth, Marc Woodward, Kerry Priest, Nick Lovell and Robert Garnham.

Tickets £6. Book online at https://www.poetryteignmouth.com/festival-tickets.html or phone 01626 249049.

▼ Show More Information

R/o 10 Somerset Place
Teignmouth
18 March , Sunday 20:00

More Events Nearby

 20 September , Thursday
 Rosies Exeter, Exeter
 22 September , Saturday
 Exeter Cavern, Exeter
 28 September , Friday
 Mercure Exeter Rougemont Hotel, Exeter
 23 September , Sunday
 Exeter, United Kingdom, Exeter
 05 October , Friday
 River Dart Country Park, Ashburton
 14 October , Sunday
 River Dart Country Park, Ashburton
 06 October , Saturday
 Torbay Leisure Centre, Paignton
 26 September , Wednesday
 Living Coasts, Torquay
 29 September , Saturday
 Budleigh Salterton, United Kingdom, Budleigh Salterton
 13 October , Saturday
 Commando Training Centre Royal Marines, Lympstone
 06 October , Saturday
 Spoken, Exmouth, Exmouth
 22 September , Saturday
 Exeter, United Kingdom, Exeter
 29 September , Saturday
 Wonford Sports Centre, Exeter
 14 October , Sunday
 Lupton House, Brixham
 23 September , Sunday
 Princess Theatre, Torquay
 29 September , Saturday
 Spin City Exeter, Exeter
 22 September , Saturday
 Brunel Manor, Torquay
 14 October , Sunday
 Dawlish Warren Beach, Dawlish
 14 October , Sunday
 The Dartington Hall Trust, Totnes
 05 October , Friday
 Totnes, United Kingdom, Totnes
 27 September , Thursday
 Westpoint Arena, Exeter
 21 September , Friday
 The Park, Exmouth, Exmouth
 21 September , Friday
 Castle Brake Holiday Park, Exeter
 08 October , Monday
 Schumacher College, Totnes
 05 October , Friday
 Totnes Civic Hall, Totnes
 21 September , Friday
 Fermoys garden centre, Newton Abbot
 12 October , Friday
 Newton Abbot Racecourse, Newton Abbot
 22 September , Saturday
 Dartmouth, United Kingdom, Dartmouth
 27 September , Thursday
 Shiphay Learning Academy, Torquay
 13 October , Saturday
 Budleigh Salterton Public Hall, Budleigh Salterton
 21 September , Friday
 Black Horse, Sidmouth, Sidmouth
 21 September , Friday
 Karuna Institute, Widecombe in the Moor
 30 September , Sunday
 Buckfastleigh Rangers Football & Social Club, Buckfastleigh
 07 October , Sunday
 Buckfastleigh Rangers Football & Social Club, Buckfastleigh
 15 October , Monday
 Schumacher College, Totnes
 22 September , Saturday
 Totnes Civic Hall, Totnes