Festival of Wind and Brass 2018 featuring Matilda Lloyd

Maidstone Wind Symphony is joined by former BBC Young Brass Player of the Year Matilda Lloyd and the Southern Counties Youth Band for the annual Festival of Wind Brass in Sevenoaks.

MWS’s programme will include Maslanka's Morning Star, Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto and Mackey’s Frozen Cathedral.

Southern

Counties Youth Band programmme to be confirmed soon.

Tickets £10 (£8 concessions, under 12s free) via the ticket link.

If you are an MWS Season Ticket Holder please email email us to reserve your seats.

BIOGRAPHY | Matilda Lloyd

Matilda graduated with a First from Trinity College, Cambridge, where she was admitted as a Senior Scholar of the College in 2016. Through the CAMRAM scheme between Cambridge and the Royal Academy of Music, London, Matilda was able to study the trumpet with Mark David, Head of Brass. In 2017 she was awarded an Entrance Scholarship to study for her Masters degree at the Royal Academy of Music.

Matilda made her solo debut at the BBC Proms in July 2016, playing the third movement of Haydn's Trumpet Concerto with the BBC Philharmonic under the baton of Alpesh Chauhan at the two Ten Pieces II Proms. In promotion of these Proms, Matilda performed live on BBC Radio 3 In Tune Proms Special on the opening night of the Proms and appeared on BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour.

Matilda was selected as one of Making Music UK’s Philip and Dorothy Green Young Artists 2017-19. She is the current recipient of the Sidney Perry Brass Award by the Philharmonia Martin Musical Scholarship Fund and joined the Philharmonia Orchestra on tour in Klosters in December 2016. Matilda is a Park Lane Group Young Artist 2017 and opened the Park Lane Group Spring Series at St. John's Smith Square with a recital of contemporary trumpet music in April 2017. She will make her Wigmore Hall Recital debut in conjunction with the Park Lane Group in July 2018. Matilda is also a Concordia Foundation Artist and she has performed as a soloist with the London Mozart Players at St. Martin-in-the-Fields, London.

In 2014, Matilda won the Brass Category of the BBC Young Musician of the Year and the BBC Radio 2 Young Brass Award. Following these competitions, Matilda performed concertos with the BBC Concert Orchestra for Friday Night is Music Nighton BBC Radio 2 and with the Cory Brass Band at the European Brass Band Championships Gala Concert 2014.

Matilda has appeared on television many times (BBC 4 and BBC South East) and on BBC Radio 3 and BBC Radio 2, including an appearance on the Chris Evans’ Breakfast Show. Matilda was the first trumpeter to win the Junior Guildhall Lutine Prize in 2013 and has performed many concertos and recitals throughout Britain, some as the result of winning regional competitions in Croydon, Woking, Guildford and Marlowe (Canterbury), and some as part of festivals such as the Lower Machen Festival (South Wales), Deal Music Festival and Sevenoaks Summer Festival.

▼ Show More Information

High Street, TN13 1HU
Sevenoaks
24 February , Saturday 19:00

More Events Nearby

 03 November , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 03 November , Saturday
 Beckenham Rec, Beckenham
 01 November , Thursday
 Hazlitt Theatre, Maidstone
 21 October , Sunday
 Cobtree Manor Country Park, Maidstone
 11 November , Sunday
 Angel Centre, Tonbridge
 03 November , Saturday
 Holiday Inn Rochester - Chatham, Rochester, Kent
 03 November , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 17 November , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 27 October , Saturday
 Croydon Clocktower, Croydon
 27 October , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 17 November , Saturday
 Croydon, United Kingdom, Croydon
 27 October , Saturday
 The Coach and Horses Strood, Rochester
 26 October , Friday
 Celestial Earth - expanding consciousness, Chislehurst
 27 October , Saturday
 The Bear & Ragged Staff, London
 10 November , Saturday
 The Crayford Arms, Crayford
 02 November , Friday
 Nutfield Priory Hotel & Spa, Redhill
 03 November , Saturday
 Dene Field, Caterham
 04 November , Sunday
 Warlingham County Secondary School, Sanderstead
 27 October , Saturday
 Comrades Club, Coulsdon
 04 November , Sunday
 The Meadow Room- Cobham, Gravesend
 17 November , Saturday
 Leo's Red lion Gravesend, Gravesend
 30 October , Tuesday
 Dartford Working Men's Club, Dartford
 17 November , Saturday
 Crowborough Community Centre, Crowborough
 16 November , Friday
 International School of Storytelling, Forest Row
 27 October , Saturday
 Chequer Mead, East Grinstead
 10 November , Saturday
 Railway Tavern - East Grinstead, East Grinstead
 02 November , Friday
 Bullet Promotions, Tunbridge Wells
 09 November , Friday
 West Kent Shooting School, Brenchley
 09 November , Friday
 Penshurst Place & Gardens, Tonbridge
 27 October , Saturday
 Maidstone Leisure Centre, Maidstone
 02 November , Friday
 The Queen Anne - Maidstone, Maidstone
 03 November , Saturday
 The Druids Arms, Maidstone
 03 November , Saturday
 The Royal Albion, Maidstone
 03 November , Saturday
 Fairchildes Primary School, Croydon
 27 October , Saturday
 The Chelsfield, Orpington
 17 November , Saturday
 The Iron Horse, Sidcup