Doremi2017 OPEN Weekend

Join us for Doremi2017 OPEN WEEKEND at the Coniston Institute/Grizedale Arts!

Participating Artists will be showing new work made over the Doremi residency week at The Coniston Institute/Grizedale Arts, plus there will be a programme of workshops, tours, performances and a screening of artist film

curated by Alex Culshaw.

UPDATES ON THE WEEKEND PROGRAMME WILL BE POSTED ON HERE SO STAY TUNED!

And, as always, It'd be lovely to see you there.

2017 ARTISTS
Griet Bayaert
Josh Bilton
Niko Colclough
Aliyah Hussain
Kate Liston
Samra Mayanja
Meg Narongchai
Julia Parks
Katarina Prior
Carolina Rodrigues
Ben Skinner
Hope Stebbing

ORGANISERS:
Jocelyn McGregor, Hattie Moore & Alex Culshaw

About Doremi:
‘Doremifasolasido’ is an artist-led annual group residency that invites emerging artists from around the country to Cumbria to forge links between artists and arts organisations working in urban and rural settings. Each year artist participants are selected by partners from around the country to join the residency. During the week-long residency participating artists create work, from sculpture to performance and film, in response to the site, culminating in a weekend of public events, including an exhibition spoken word, screenings and artist critiques.

This year's artists have been nominated by ACAVA, C-Art/Eden Arts, East Street Arts, Grizedale Arts, Islington Mill and The Newbridge Project. Doremi2017 is kindly supported by Arts Council England

▼ Show More Information

, LA21 8
Coniston
14 October , Saturday 11:00

More Events Nearby

 27 December , Wednesday
 Ruskins, Kendal
 24 December , Sunday
 The Roxy Cinema Ulverston, Ulverston
 23 December , Saturday
 Ford Park Ulverston and Coach House Cafe, Ulverston
 21 December , Thursday
 Bootleggers Bar, Kendal
 16 December , Saturday
 Ruskins, Kendal
 15 December , Friday
 King George IV Inn, Holmrook, Cumbria
 07 January , Sunday
 Ulverston Leisure Centre, Ulverston
 14 December , Thursday
 Croftlands Community Centre, Ulverston
 17 December , Sunday
 Windermere RUFC, Bowness-on-Windermere
 23 December , Saturday
 Witherslack Hall Equestrian Centre, Grange over sands
 17 December , Sunday
 Ambleside Rugby Club, Ambleside
 12 December , Tuesday
 Kendal Parish Church, Kendal
 30 December , Saturday
 The Albion Social & Snooker Club Kendal, Kendal
 06 January , Saturday
 Ambleside Parish Centre, Ambleside
 23 December , Saturday
 Laurel and Hardy Museum, Ulverston
 12 December , Tuesday
 The Globe Ulverston, Ulverston
 22 December , Friday
 Arnside Sailing Club, Carnforth
 17 December , Sunday
 Ford Park Ulverston, Ulverston
 14 December , Thursday
 Glenridding, United Kingdom, Glenridding
 15 December , Friday
 Kings Arms Ulverston, Ulverston
 29 December , Friday
 Hope and Anchor Ulverston, Ulverston
 21 December , Thursday
 Ruskins, Kendal
 31 December , Sunday
 Bootleggers Bar, Kendal
 23 December , Saturday
 Kendal Parish Church, Kendal
 17 December , Sunday
 Ford Park Ulverston and Coach House Cafe, Ulverston
 30 December , Saturday
 The Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal, Kendal
 06 January , Saturday
 Ford Park Ulverston and Coach House Cafe, Ulverston
 21 December , Thursday
 Lake District,
 31 December , Sunday
 The Fizzy Tarte, Bowness-on-Windermere
 31 December , Sunday
 The Gate of Kendal, Kendal
 22 December , Friday
 Kendal Leisure Centre, Kendal
 31 December , Sunday
 Hawkshead Brewery, Kendal
 16 December , Saturday
 St James' Church, Arnside, Carnforth
 15 December , Friday
 Kendal, United Kingdom, Kendal
 30 December , Saturday
 Ulverston Rotary, Ulverston
 20 December , Wednesday
 Millom Recreation Centre, Millom