Doremi2017 OPEN Weekend

Join us for Doremi2017 OPEN WEEKEND at the Coniston Institute/Grizedale Arts!

Participating Artists will be showing new work made over the Doremi residency week at The Coniston Institute/Grizedale Arts, plus there will be a programme of workshops, tours, performances and a screening of artist film

curated by Alex Culshaw.

UPDATES ON THE WEEKEND PROGRAMME WILL BE POSTED ON HERE SO STAY TUNED!

And, as always, It'd be lovely to see you there.

2017 ARTISTS
Griet Bayaert
Josh Bilton
Niko Colclough
Aliyah Hussain
Kate Liston
Samra Mayanja
Meg Narongchai
Julia Parks
Katarina Prior
Carolina Rodrigues
Ben Skinner
Hope Stebbing

ORGANISERS:
Jocelyn McGregor, Hattie Moore & Alex Culshaw

About Doremi:
‘Doremifasolasido’ is an artist-led annual group residency that invites emerging artists from around the country to Cumbria to forge links between artists and arts organisations working in urban and rural settings. Each year artist participants are selected by partners from around the country to join the residency. During the week-long residency participating artists create work, from sculpture to performance and film, in response to the site, culminating in a weekend of public events, including an exhibition spoken word, screenings and artist critiques.

This year's artists have been nominated by ACAVA, C-Art/Eden Arts, East Street Arts, Grizedale Arts, Islington Mill and The Newbridge Project. Doremi2017 is kindly supported by Arts Council England

▼ Show More Information

, LA21 8
Coniston
14 October , Saturday 11:00

More Events Nearby

 09 November , Thursday
 Hayes Garden World, Ambleside
 18 November , Saturday
 RockShop, Ambleside
 28 October , Saturday
 Coronation Hall - Ulverston, Ulverston
 03 November , Friday
 Mintbridge, Kendal
 31 October , Tuesday
 Ford Park Ulverston, Ulverston
 03 November , Friday
 Dalton Football Club,
 16 November , Thursday
 Kendal Mountain Festival, Kendal
 31 October , Tuesday
 Ford Park Ulverston, Ulverston
 10 November , Friday
 YMCA National Centre, Lakeside, Newby Bridge
 04 November , Saturday
 Windermere RUFC, Bowness-on-Windermere
 17 November , Friday
 Castle Green Hotel, Kendal, Kendal
 31 October , Tuesday
 Safari Zoo, Lindal in Furness
 28 October , Saturday
 Kendal Leisure Centre, Kendal
 28 October , Saturday
 Kendal Golf Club, Kendal
 25 October , Wednesday
 Coronation Hall - Ulverston, Ulverston
 20 November , Monday
 Coronation Hall - Ulverston, Ulverston
 11 November , Saturday
 The Lion and The Lamb, Gosforth, Seascale
 10 November , Friday
 Patterdale, Lake District,
 05 November , Sunday
 Inn on the Lake, Glenridding
 10 November , Friday
 Quaker Tapestry, Kendal
 04 November , Saturday
 Arnside Pier, Arnside
 18 November , Saturday
 Kendal Mountain Festival, Kendal
 03 November , Friday
 Coniston Sports & Social Club, Coniston
 11 November , Saturday
 Duddon Sports & Social Club, Askam and Ireleth
 03 November , Friday
 Hayes Garden World, Ambleside
 28 October , Saturday
 Hayes Garden World, Ambleside
 02 November , Thursday
 YHA Grasmere Butharlyp Howe, Grasmere
 28 October , Saturday
 Fell Foot Park, Newby Bridge
 28 October , Saturday
 Cockshott Point, Windermere
 29 October , Sunday
 Castle Street Centre, Kendal
 30 October , Monday
 Coniston Power Boat Records Week, Coniston
 14 November , Tuesday
 Coronation Hall - Ulverston, Ulverston
 18 November , Saturday
 Lake District,
 26 October , Thursday
 World of Beatrix Potter, Bowness-on-Windermere
 01 November , Wednesday
 National School of Forestry - University of Cumbria, Cummersdale
 31 October , Tuesday
 Windermere Social Club, Windermere