Contemporary Approaches to Sustainability in European Cities

The Academy of Urbanism and University of Dundee are delighted to convene a special event to consider the application of contemporary strategies to make medium-sized cities more sustainable in environmental, socio-economic and cultural terms.

We have invited senior speakers from leading AoU European

City Finalists, including Bilbao, Copenhagen, Freiburg and Ljubljana together with additional input from Scottish and UK specialists.

Event Format

13.15 Registration and Networking
14.00 Welcome + Introduction
14.10 AoU City Assessments David Rudlin AoU and Kerri Farnsworth AoU
14.25 International seminar with talks by

Bilbao – Asier Abaunza Robles, Councillor, Bilbao City Council
Copenhagen – Tina Saaby, City architect of Copenhagen
Ljubljana – Liljana Jankovic Grobelsek, Head of the Planning Office, City Municipality of Ljubljana
Freiburg – Wulf Daseking, Former Head of Urban Planning, City of Freiburg
Scotland – Ian Gilzean, Chief Architect, Scottish Government
16.20 Q & A
17.00 Reception
18.00 Close
Full details here https://www.academyofurbanism.org.uk/events/european-sustainable-cities/
This promises to be a hugely insightful event for a wide range of policymakers, urbanists, planners, designers, researchers and students.

Places are free but will be limited, so registration is required by the 22 February.

Thanks to our sponsors: Erasmus Funds, the Scottish Government, Scottish Towns Partnership and RTPI Scotland, and to our supporters Architecture Design Scotland, CECHR, RTPI Scotland (East Chapter) and Kevin Murray Associates.

▼ Show More Information

Old Hawkhill, Balfour St, DD1 5EN
Dundee
01 March , Thursday 13:15

More Events Nearby

 22 June , Friday
 Slessor Gardens, Dundee
 16 June , Saturday
 Baxter Park, Dundee
 03 June , Sunday
 Chariots of Fire Beach Race, St Andrews
 02 June , Saturday
 The Reading Rooms, Dundee
 10 June , Sunday
 Errol Airfield, Perth
 02 June , Saturday
 Fairmont St Andrews, St Andrews
 23 June , Saturday
 The Whitehall Theatre, Dundee, Dundee
 09 June , Saturday
 Beat Generator Live ! Dundee, Dundee
 01 June , Friday
 Blyth Hall Community Centre, Newport-On-Tay
 09 June , Saturday
 Abernethy Motorcycles, Abernethy
 09 June , Saturday
 Apex City Quay Hotel & Spa, Dundee
 20 June , Wednesday
 St Andrews Modern Languages, St Andrews
 23 June , Saturday
 Paragon Skydiving, Errol Airfield, Perthshire, Dundee
 10 June , Sunday
 Errol Airfield, Perth
 03 June , Sunday
 Botanic Garden Visitor Centre, Dundee
 29 May , Tuesday
 HMS Unicorn, Dundee
 16 June , Saturday
 Church Dundee, Dundee
 02 June , Saturday
 Auchterhouse CountrySports, Dundee
 15 June , Friday
 Gardyne Theatre, Broughty Ferry
 17 June , Sunday
 Camperdown Country Park, Dundee
 08 June , Friday
 Conroy's Basement, Dundee
 03 June , Sunday
 Dundee Museum of Transport, Dundee
 03 June , Sunday
 The Whitehall Theatre, Dundee, Dundee
 03 June , Sunday
 Clarks on Lindsay Street, Dundee
 23 June , Saturday
 Larghan Park, Coupar Angus
 03 June , Sunday
 Highfield Equestrian Centre, Caldwells Farm Cottages, Ladybank, Cupar, Ladybank, Fife
 16 June , Saturday
 Church Dundee, Dundee
 09 June , Saturday
 Camperdown Country Park, Dundee
 03 June , Sunday
 Dundee Museum of Transport, Dundee
 16 June , Saturday
 Strathmore Hall, Forfar
 02 June , Saturday
 Studio 54, Carnoustie
 09 June , Saturday
 The Whitehall Theatre, Dundee, Dundee
 31 May , Thursday
 ANGUSalive, Forfar
 02 June , Saturday
 Errol Airfield, Perth
 30 May , Wednesday
 The Whitehall Theatre, Dundee, Dundee
 02 June , Saturday
 Beat Generator Live ! Dundee, Dundee