Animation Weekend: Aardman Animations Workshops

Aardman Animations, creators of Wallace and Gromit, Shaun the Sheep, Chicken Run, and the brand new feature film Early Man, are giving you the chance to make your very own clay character at these fun, hands-on modelling workshops. Lead by one of their expert models makers, you’ll get the opportunity

to create a model of either Shaun, Gromit or Hognob, plus you’ll be able to ask about the animation processes involved in making Aardman’s award-winning titles. And the fun doesn’t have to stop there – you can take your models home and have a go at animating them using Aardman’s easy to use Animate It! app, which they’ll show you how to access and use.

10.30am – 11.30am Hognob (7 – 11 year olds) | 12noon – 1pm Shaun the Sheep (7-11year olds) | 2pm – 3pm Gromit (12 – 16 year olds)

£5 per workshop (max. 20 students per workshop) via 01453 763394

stroudfilmfestival.org

▼ Show More Information

The Museum in the Park, Stratford Park, GL5 4AF
Stroud
17 March , Saturday 10:30

More Events Nearby

 06 May , Sunday
 Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
 05 May , Saturday
 The Bacon Theatre, Cheltenham
 28 April , Saturday
 Berkeley Hunt Point to Point, Berkeley
 06 May , Sunday
 TheGym BristolRoad Gloucester, Gloucester
 28 April , Saturday
 Lansdown Hall & Gallery, Stroud
 06 May , Sunday
 IRON ZUU Gloucester, Gloucester
 28 April , Saturday
 Gloucester Guildhall, Gloucester
 02 May , Wednesday
 Badminton Horse Trials, Badminton
 28 April , Saturday
 Café René, Gloucester
 02 May , Wednesday
 Badminton Horse Trials, Gloucestershire, Badminton
 13 May , Sunday
 Cotswold Water Park Hire, South Cerney
 06 May , Sunday
 Lydney RFC, Lydney
 19 May , Saturday
 Cheltenham, United Kingdom, Cheltenham
 28 April , Saturday
 Painswick RFC, Stroud
 05 May , Saturday
 Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham
 05 May , Saturday
 Kings Square, Gloucester, Gloucestershire
 28 April , Saturday
 Matson Rugby Club, Gloucester
 22 April , Sunday
 Pedalabikeaway, Coleford
 22 April , Sunday
 Castle Farm Livery & Cross Country, Wotton-under-Edge
 03 May , Thursday
 Badminton, United Kingdom, Badminton
 09 May , Wednesday
 Badminton House, Badminton
 11 May , Friday
 Gloucester Guildhall, Gloucester
 22 April , Sunday
 Leisureat cheltenham, Cheltenham
 13 May , Sunday
 Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
 27 April , Friday
 Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
 05 May , Saturday
 The Lower george inn, Gloucester
 22 April , Sunday
 ARC 4wd Dyno and Tuning Centre, Gloucester
 05 May , Saturday
 Amberley Parochial School, Stroud
 18 May , Friday
 Stoke Orchard Community Centre, Cheltenham
 29 April , Sunday
 Summerhouse Equestrian, Hardwicke
 24 April , Tuesday
 GL1 Leisure Centre, Gloucester
 29 April , Sunday
 Nailsworth Strength and Fitness, Nailsworth
 11 May , Friday
 Cheltenham, United Kingdom, Cheltenham
 28 April , Saturday
 Withington Manor Horse Trials, Withington
 28 April , Saturday
 Bathurst Pool, Lydney