Animation Weekend: Aardman Animations Workshops

Aardman Animations, creators of Wallace and Gromit, Shaun the Sheep, Chicken Run, and the brand new feature film Early Man, are giving you the chance to make your very own clay character at these fun, hands-on modelling workshops. Lead by one of their expert models makers, you’ll get the opportunity

to create a model of either Shaun, Gromit or Hognob, plus you’ll be able to ask about the animation processes involved in making Aardman’s award-winning titles. And the fun doesn’t have to stop there – you can take your models home and have a go at animating them using Aardman’s easy to use Animate It! app, which they’ll show you how to access and use.

10.30am – 11.30am Hognob (7 – 11 year olds) | 12noon – 1pm Shaun the Sheep (7-11year olds) | 2pm – 3pm Gromit (12 – 16 year olds)

£5 per workshop (max. 20 students per workshop) via 01453 763394

stroudfilmfestival.org

▼ Show More Information

The Museum in the Park, Stratford Park, GL5 4AF
Stroud
17 March , Saturday 10:30

More Events Nearby

 24 February , Saturday
 Gloucester Rugby, Gloucester
 03 March , Saturday
 Cheltenham, United Kingdom, Cheltenham
 23 February , Friday
 De Vere Cotswold Water Park, South Cerney
 17 March , Saturday
 Cheltenham, United Kingdom, Cheltenham
 03 March , Saturday
 IRON ZUU Gloucester, Gloucester
 10 March , Saturday
 Rogueruns,
 03 March , Saturday
 Beaufort Point to Point, Didmarton
 13 March , Tuesday
 Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
 16 March , Friday
 Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
 15 March , Thursday
 Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
 09 March , Friday
 Kemble Airfield, Kemble
 14 March , Wednesday
 Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham
 05 March , Monday
 The Wilson Cafe, Cheltenham
 14 March , Wednesday
 Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
 03 March , Saturday
 Beaufort Point to Point, Didmarton
 10 March , Saturday
 Made By Hand, Cheltenham
 24 February , Saturday
 The Marshall Rooms, Stroud
 10 March , Saturday
 Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham
 03 March , Saturday
 Jurys Inn Cheltenham, Cheltenham
 10 March , Saturday
 The Subscription Rooms, Stroud
 03 March , Saturday
 GL1 Leisure Centre, Gloucester
 03 March , Saturday
 Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham
 24 February , Saturday
 The New Inn, Gloucester, Gloucester
 18 March , Sunday
 Cirencester Deer Park School, Cirencester
 26 February , Monday
 Young Performers: Dance & Musical Theatre Classes, Cirencester
 24 February , Saturday
 Incom Gaming, Cheltenham
 16 March , Friday
 Golden Farm Cirencester, Cirencester
 14 March , Wednesday
 St George's Nailsworth, Nailsworth
 02 March , Friday
 Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham
 03 March , Saturday
 Beaufort Co-operative Academy, Gloucester
 24 February , Saturday
 The Subscription Rooms, Stroud
 01 March , Thursday
 Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham
 22 February , Thursday
 The Willow Tree, Cheltenham
 03 March , Saturday
 Cirencester Rfc, Cirencester
 10 March , Saturday
 New cinderford miners hall, Cinderford
 24 February , Saturday
 Café René, Gloucester